Monday, August 24, 2009

Sooo Much To Chat About

Hey Ladies,

My sincerest apologies for being MIA for the past month. Our wedding is on Sunday, (yikes) and honey, it's been a whirlwind. I had NO idea what this wedding planning business entailed from a bridal perspective. While most of the planning has been enjoyable - the family part.. OMG, like herding cats!! lol

It's a good thing my sister and MOH has been there to shield me from alot of stuff. She's a little sister but has always acted like a bigger sister. Love her to pieces!

So let's see.. picked up my gown and although the Pucci shoes are well pucci-ish, I'm gonna rock them with my gown. After all, they were the inspiration for the decor.

I'm going to be a two veil bride, a flowing cathedral veil and a sassy modified birdcage veil. I can't wait to share photos.

I've had to change photographers, AGAIN. I will go into that further when I do the "Reviews" post. But I will share this tid-bit, take heed to negative reviews.. even if it's just one. It will save you tons of drama and money. Oh yeah and another tid-bit.. if you're vendor does not return calls or emails within a day or so.. be wary.

Now on to more fab news.. we have another photographer that swooped in to save us from aforementioned drama. I just LOVE her.. from her first email and meeting her, I knew she was perfect to shoot our wedding. I can't gush about her more. If you need an awesomely talented AND professional photographer, I HIGHLY recommend her with triple diamonds wrapped in platinum because you will love her Today, Tomorrow and Always. We heart Julie.

Lastly, my bridal shower / bachelorette party. It was a total surprise, I hadn't planned on having one but my shero, my sister, threw me one in the most fab, me-approved way. It was on a rooftop in the City and was just perfect. I'm smiling just thinking about it.

I'll part with a pic. See you on the other side.

The obligatory embarrassment shot. Don't ask...

Saturday, August 1, 2009

His Entourage

While looking for something stylish yet practical for the groomsmen...these received the "P.S. I Love This" stamp of fabulous approval!

Leather Wine Carrier with Monogram

Weston Leather Cigar Case

Engraved Silver Cigar Case and Cutter Set

I really love them all but should only choose one but would love to give the wine carrier and the silver cigar/cutter set. Hmmmm... decisions, decisions.